Bobcats are the most common wildcat found in North America, and true to their name look exactly like slightly overgrown cats.
Bigger than your typical house cat, bobcats are too small to hunt people as the more dangerous lion would (under the right circumstances).
You may wonder if bobcats are any different from plain old house cats at all – just by looking at some pictures, it can be hard to tell. We have compiled a great list of fascinating bobcat facts and information. Just read on to learn more about this interesting animal.
Bobcats are typically about two feet tall and weigh around 30 pounds.
Quick Bobcat Facts
- Bobcats are on the verge of becoming extinct.
- They are solitary creatures who don’t live in social groups.
- Bobcats play an important role in the stories told by indigenous people living in North America.
- Even though bobcats are relatively small, they can kill animals eight times bigger than themselves.
- They typically go hunting at dawn.
- The average lifespan of a bobcat is 10 years.
- Bobcats mark their territory by clawing trees in their area.
- Bobcats are good at climbing and can jump six feet in the air.
What do bobcats look like?
Bobcats have some similarities to house cats in appearance, although they are somewhat bigger than domesticated cats are.
Like house cats, bobcats keep their sharp claws inside their toes – footprints do not show their claws.
They are very curious, just like typical house cats are, but they are not particularly social when it comes to people. Bobcats will most likely run away from people if they get near.
The coat of a bobcat can vary and comes in a few different colors, including light gray, yellowish-brownish, brown, and a sort of reddish-brownish.
No matter their coloring, all bobcats have that signature spotted pattern on their coat to some extent.
Some bobcats are spotted only on their undersides, while others are spotted on their chests and backs as well.
There are currently around 725,000 to 1,020,000 bobcats in the wild.
The diet of a bobcat
Unlike house cats, bobcats have extremely sharp teeth and they only eat meat.
Their diet can consist of rabbits, rats, squirrels, certain types of birds, and even deer (particularly in the winter). Bobcats have also been known to eat chickens or lamb if they live near farms.
Bobcats have a great sense of sight and hearing and they are great hunters. They are very good at sneaking around through brush and bushes without making much noise, which gives them an advantage over their prey.
Can bobcats run fast?
Although bobcats can run up to 30 miles per hour and are usually depicted as very fast animals, they prefer to walk.
Bobcats are good at climbing and they can even swim, although (just like many other cats), they really don’t care much for swimming.
Bobcats have a “main den” they live in. This den can be a typical cave or rock shelter, hollowed out log, or any type of place that provides protection for them.
Bobcats may several different dens for safety and protection reasons.
Bobcats are very territorial about their dens and often mark their dens.
Male and female bobcats do not interact unless it is breeding time.
Bobcats have a litter size of about 1-6 kittens. The kittens are born blind and cannot open their eyes until around 10 days have passed. At first these kittens will survive only on their mother’s milk.
Baby bobcats will begin eating solid food at around 2 months. By 5 months these amazing animals will begin learning how to hunt.
Somewhere between 8 to 11 months, kittens will be ready to leave their mother’s den and begin becoming more independent. They start preparing for adulthood immediately in life, unlike us humans who need many years with our caretakers!
Bobcats are often confused with a similar animal, the lynx. The bobcat is smaller than the lynx, and has smaller feet as well.
You can also tell the difference between a bobcat and lynx by looking at their tails.
A bobcat’s tail is black on top and white on bottom, while a lynx’s tail looks like it has been dipped in black ink, being black all around.
Bobcats are generally more solitary animals that rely on themselves for everything they need.
The bobcat is a nocturnal animal, which is more commonly found roaming around at night-time, rather than in the daytime. They prefer to sleep during the day and hunt or explore at night.
Now, it’s time to learn about some other cool animals!